Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dkindahouse

Rugby

Recommended Posts

Did your side make the semis?  Easy answer if they weren't the home side no they didn't.  Anyway here are the highlights.

Semifinals
29 Jun Jaguares v Brumbies Buenos Aires 11:05 AM
29 Jun Crusaders v Hurricanes Christchurch 7:35 PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Super Rugby Final

06 Jul Crusaders v Jaguares Christchurch 7:35 PM

Maori All Black Squad

Forwards

Hookers:
Ash Dixon (Ngati Tahinga) Hawke's Bay / Highlanders
Nathan Harris (Ngati Apakura /Tainui) Waikato / Chiefs

Props:
Tyrel Lomax (Ngai Tuhoe/Muaupoko) Tasman / Highlanders
Ben May (Ngati Maniapoto) Hawke's Bay / Hurricanes
Marcel Renata (Ngati Whanaunga/Ngai Takoto) Auckland/ Blues
Ross Wright (Ngati Whatua/Ngati Porou) Northland / Blues

Locks:
Tom Franklin (Ngati Maniapoto) Otago / Highlanders
Pari Pari Parkinson (Te Whanau a Apanui) Tasman / Highlanders
Isaia Walker-Leawere (Ngati Porou) Hawkes Bay / Hurricanes

Loose Forwards
Whetukamokamo Douglas (Ngati Porou/Ngati Whakaue) Canterbury / Crusaders
Elliot Dixon (Ngapuhi) Southland/ Highlanders
Akira Ioane (Ngapuhi/Te Whanau a Apanui) Auckland / Blues
Mitchell Karpik (Rongomaiwahine/Ngati Kahungunu) Bay of Plenty / Chiefs
Reed Prinsep (Te Rarawa) Canterbury / Hurricanes

Backs

Halfbacks:
Bryn Hall (Ngati Ranginui) North Harbour / Crusaders
Jonathan Ruru (Ngati Kahungunu/Rongomaiwahine) Auckland / Blues
Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Ngati Pikiao) Taranaki / Chiefs

First five-eighths:
Otere Black (Ngai Tuhoe/Te Whanau a Apanui/Ngati Tuwharetoa) Manawatu / Blues
Jackson Garden-Bachop (Ngati Awa)      Wellington / Hurricanes
Fletcher Smith (Ngati Kahungunu) Waikato / Hurricanes

Midfielders
Alex Nankivell (Ngapuhi) Tasman / Chiefs
Rob Thompson (Ngati Kahungunu / Nga Rauru) Manawatu / Highlanders
Teihorangi Walden (Te Atiawa)      Taranaki / Highlanders

Outside backs:
Jordan Hyland (Ngai Tahu) Northland / Highlanders
Shaun Stevenson (Ngapuhi) North Harbour / Chiefs
Sean Wainui (Ngai Tuhoe/Ngati Porou) Taranaki / Chiefs

Surprise, surprise broken ass SBW makes the squad even though he's done nothing all season.  Good to see Reece, Ennor & Webber make the squad.  

All Blacks Squad

Forwards:

Hookers
Asafo Aumua (22, Hurricanes / Wellington, uncapped)
Dane Coles (32, Hurricanes / Wellington, 60)
Liam Coltman (29, Highlanders / Otago, 4)
Codie Taylor (28, Crusaders / Canterbury, 41)

Props
Owen Franks (31, Crusaders / Canterbury, 106)
Nepo Laulala (27, Chiefs / Counties Manukau, 17)
Joe Moody (30, Crusaders /Canterbury, 37)
Atu Moli (24, Chiefs / Tasman, uncapped)
Angus Ta’avao (29, Chiefs / Taranaki, 3)
Karl Tu’inukuafe (26, Blues / North Harbour, 13)
Ofa Tuungafasi (27, Blues / Auckland, 26)

Locks
Brodie Retallick (28, Chiefs / Hawke’s Bay, 75)
Patrick Tuipulotu (26, Blues / Auckland, 21)
Samuel Whitelock (30, Crusaders / Canterbury, 108)

Utility Forward
Jackson Hemopo (25, Highlanders / Manawatu,3)

Loose Forwards
Sam Cane (27, Chiefs / Bay of Plenty, 60)
Vaea Fifita (27, Hurricanes / Wellington, 9)
Shannon Frizell (25, Highlanders / Tasman, 4)
Luke Jacobson (22, Chiefs / Waikato, new cap)
Dalton Papalii (21, Blues / Auckland, 2)
Kieran Read (33, Crusaders / Counties Manukau, 118) — Captain
Ardie Savea (25, Hurricanes / Wellington, 35)
Matt Todd (31, Crusaders / Canterbury, 17)

Backs:

Halfbacks
TJ Perenara (27, Hurricanes / Wellington, 55)
Aaron Smith (30, Highlanders / Manawatu, 82)
Brad Weber (28, Chiefs / Hawke’s Bay, 1)

First five–eighths
Beauden Barrett (28, Hurricanes / Taranaki, 73)
Josh Ioane (23, Highlanders / Otago, new cap)
Richie Mo’unga (25, Crusaders / Canterbury, 9)

Midfielders
Jack Goodhue (24, Crusaders / Northland, 7)
Ngani Laumape (26, Hurricanes / Manawatu, 10)
Anton Lienert-Brown (24, Chiefs / Waikato, 33)
Sonny Bill Williams (33, Blues / Counties Manukau, 51)

Utility Backs
Braydon Ennor (21, Crusaders / Canterbury, new cap)
Jordie Barrett (22, Hurricanes / Taranaki, 9)

Outside backs
George Bridge (24, Crusaders / Canterbury, 1)
Rieko Ioane (22, Blues / Auckland, 24)
Sevu Reece (22, Crusaders / Waikato, new cap)
Ben Smith (33, Highlanders /Otago, 76)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for the lateness of this video but that was probably one of the most boring finals I have seen since the 2015 World Cup Final.

Here's the All Blacks schedule

Rugby Championship

21 Jul South Africa v Australia Johannesburg 3:05 AM

21 Jul Argentina v All Blacks Buenos Aires 6:05 AM

27 Jul All Blacks v South Africa Westpac Stadium, Wellington 7:35 PM

27 Jul Australia v Argentina Brisbane 10:00 PM

10 Aug Australia v All Blacks Perth 10:00 PM

11 Aug Argentina v South Africa Salta 7:40 AM

17 Aug All Blacks v Australia Eden Park, Auckland 7:35 PM

18 Aug South Africa vs Argentina Pretoria 7:35 PM

Also a match against Tonga

07 Sep All Blacks v Tonga FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 2:35 PM

Rugby World Cup

2019 Rugby World Cup

21 Sep All Blacks v South Africa Yokohama 9:45 PM

02 Oct All Blacks v Canada Oita Prefecture 11:15 PM

06 Oct All Blacks v Namibia Tokyo 5:45 PM

12 Oct All Blacks v Italy Toyota Stadium 5:45 PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All Blacks B managed to hold of Argentina 20-16 and South Africa B took to the Aussies 33-17.  Hopefully with some more regulars back in the team they play better this week.

27 Jul All Blacks v South Africa Westpac Stadium, Wellington 7:35 PM

27 Jul Australia v Argentina Brisbane 10:00 PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you think of this team?  Is it Fifita's lack chance to impress after a lackluster performance against Argentina?

All Blacks team to play South Africa: Beauden Barrett, Ben Smith, Jack Goodhue, Sonny Bill Williams, Rieko Ioane, Richie Mo'unga, TJ Perenara, Kieran Read (c), Matt Todd, Shannon Frizell, Sam Whitelock, Brodie Retallick, Owen Franks, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody. Reserves: Dane Coles, Ofa Tuungafasi, Angus Ta'avao, Vaea Fifita, Dalton Papalii, Aaron Smith, Anton Lienert-Brown, George Bridge. 

Springboks: Willie le Roux, Cheslin Kolbe, Lukhanyo Am, Damian de Allende, Makazole Mapimpi, Handre Pollard, Faf de Klerk, Duane Vermeulen (captain), Pieter-Steph du Toit, Kwagga Smith, Franco Mostert, Eben Etzebeth, Frans Malherbe, Malcolm Marx, Steven Kitshoff. Reserves: Bongi Mbonambi, Tendai Mtawawira, Trevor Nyakane, RG Snyman, Francois Louw, Herschel Jantjies, Frans Steyn, Jesse Kriel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems pretty experimental.

I wish Hansen was more willing to experiment with a lineup that doesn't involve a Barret in the backline... in the starting XV, atleast

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All Blacks team for the match against Australia on August 10th 10PM.  Again trying the Mo'unga/Barrett 10/15 combo.

The matchday 23 is as follows (with Test caps in brackets):

1. Joe Moody (38)
2. Dane Coles (62)
3. Owen Franks (107)
4. Scott Barrett (29) 
5. Samuel Whitelock (109)
6. Ardie Savea (36) 
7. Sam Cane (61)
8. Kieran Read - captain (119)
9. Aaron Smith (84)
10. Richie Mo’unga (10)
11. Rieko Ioane (25)
12. Anton Lienert-Brown (35)
13. Jack Goodhue (8)
14. Ben Smith (78)
15. Beauden Barrett (75)


16. Codie Taylor (42)
17. Atu Moli (1)
18. Angus Ta’avao (5)
19. Patrick Tuipulotu (22)
20. Matt Todd (18)
21. TJ Perenara (56)
22. Ngani Laumape (11)
23. George Bridge (2)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dont forget the NPC starts tonight

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing to discuss about the last AB's game apart from they were crap.  Some big score results in the first round of the NPC.  I think I get a bit lost because sometimes they have the matches in the middle of the week.  Another year and Southland still can't win.  I checked and the Women's matches don't start until August 31st.

Week 1
08 Aug Southland v Northland 17-27
09 Aug Auckland v North Harbour 28-28
10 Aug Tasman v Wellington 45-8
10 Aug Counties Manukau v Taranaki 29-34
10 Aug Waikato v Canterbury 31-28
11 Aug Bay of Plenty v Otago 50-7
11 Aug Manawatu v Hawke’s Bay 13-31

Week 2
15 Aug Northland v Auckland 10-43
16 Aug North Harbour v Counties Manukau North Harbour Stadium 5:45 PM
16 Aug Hawke’s Bay v Wellington McLean Park, Napier 7:45 PM
17 Aug Manawatu v Taranaki Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 2:05 PM
17 Aug Otago v Southland (RS)Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 4:35 PM
18 Aug Canterbury v Tasman Orangetheory Stadium 2:05 PM
18 Aug Bay of Plenty v Waikato Rotorua International Stadium 4:35 PM

A big team changeup with that disastrous last match with the AB's but still going with the Mo'unga/Barrett 10/15 setup.  Hopefully this time Barrett actually stays in his position.

The matchday 23 is as follows (with Test caps in brackets):

1. Joe Moody (39)
2. Dane Coles (63)
3. Nepo Laulala (18)
4. Patrick Tuipulotu (23)
5. Samuel Whitelock (110)
6. Ardie Savea (37) 
7. Sam Cane (62)
8. Kieran Read - captain (120)
9. Aaron Smith (85)
10. Richie Mo’unga (11)
11. George Bridge (3)
12. Sonny Bill Williams (52)
13. Anton Lienert-Brown (36)
14. Sevu Reece (1)
15. Beauden Barrett (76)


16. Codie Taylor (43)
17. Ofa Tuungafasi (28)
18. Angus Ta’avao (6)
19. Jackson Hemopo (4)
20. Matt Todd (19)
21. TJ Perenara (57)
22. Ngani Laumape (12)
23. Jordie Barrett (10)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canterbury are doing terrible in the NPC so far.  Lost 2 in a row for the first time since 1996.  Guess I might have to go with Tasman this year.

Week 2
15 Aug Northland v Auckland 10-43
16 Aug North Harbour v Counties Manukau 25-39
16 Aug Hawke’s Bay v Wellington 27-27
17 Aug Manawatu v Taranaki 10-13
17 Aug Otago v Southland (RS) 41-22
18 Aug Canterbury v Tasman 8-23
18 Aug Bay of Plenty v Waikato 40-14

These are the All Blacks that have been released to play

Brad Weber (Hawke's Bay) and Liam Coltman and Josh Ioane (Otago) for their match at McLean Park, Napier, on Thursday 22 August.

Vaea Fifita (Wellington) and Braydon Ennor (Canterbury) for their match at Westpac Stadium, Wellington, on Friday 23 August.

Atu Moli (Tasman) and Jackson Hemopo (Manawatu) for their match at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim, on Saturday 24 August.

Rieko Ioane for Auckland vs Bay of Plenty, Eden Park, Auckland, Saturday 24 August.

Luke Jacobson for Waikato vs Counties Manukau, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe, Saturday 24 August.

Week 3
22 Aug Hawke’s Bay v Otago McLean Park, Napier 7:35 PM
23 Aug Wellington v Canterbury Westpac Stadium, Wellington 7:35 PM
24 Aug Tasman v Manawatu Lansdowne Park, Blenheim 2:35 PM
24 Aug Auckland v Bay of Plenty Eden Park, Auckland 5:05 PM
24 Aug Counties Manukau v Waikato Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe 7:35 PM
25 Aug Taranaki v Northland Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 2:05 PM
25 Aug Southland v North Harbour Rugby Park, Invercargill 4:35 PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you think of the World Cup Squad?  I find it funny that Franks isn't mobile enough but Rieko Ioane who has done nothing all year still makes it in.

ALL BLACKS SQUAD:

Forwards: Dane Coles, Codie Taylor, Liam Coltman, Atu Moli, Nepo Laulala, Joe Moody, Angus Ta'avao, Ofa Tuungafasi, Brodie Retallick, Scott Barrett, Sam Whitelock, Patrick Tuipulotu, Kieran Read (c), Sam Cane, Ardie Savea, Matt Todd, Luke Jacobson.

Backs: TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Brad Weber, Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo'unga, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, Ryan Crotty, Sonny Bill Williams, Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Rieko Ioane, Sevu Reece, Ben Smith.

If Southland were ever going to break their losing streak in Mitre 10 Cup now is their best chance considering Canterbury are 0-3 this season.  I think I might start following Tasman instead.

Week 4

29 Aug Wellington v Counties Manukau Westpac Stadium, Wellington 7:35 PM
30 Aug Otago v Manawatu (RS) Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 7:35 PM
31 Aug Canterbury v Southland Orangetheory Stadium 2:35 PM
31 Aug Northland v Hawke’s Bay Semenoff Stadium 5:05 PM
31 Aug Waikato v Auckland FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 7:35 PM
01 Sep North Harbour v Bay of Plenty North Harbour Stadium 2:05 PM
01 Sep Taranaki v Tasman Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 4:35 PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry the midweek games sometimes throw me off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They didn't have highlights for the 3rd women's game but I will keep an eye out.

The 2nd week in a row that Otago will have to defend the Ranfurly Shield

Week 4

29 Aug Wellington v Counties Manukau 29-22
30 Aug Otago v Manawatu (RS) 37-20
31 Aug Canterbury v Southland 80-0
31 Aug Northland v Hawke’s Bay 28-43
31 Aug Waikato v Auckland 20-20
01 Sep North Harbour v Bay of Plenty 19-27
01 Sep Taranaki v Tasman 18-28

Week 5

05 Sep Manawatu v Northland Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 7:35 PM
06 Sep Hawke’s Bay v Southland McLean Park, Napier 5:45 PM0
06 Sep Counties Manukau v Tasman Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe 7:45 PM
07 Sep North Harbour v Waikato North Harbour Stadium 5:05 PM
07 Sep Bay of Plenty v Wellington Rotorua International Stadium 7:35 PM
08 Sep Auckland v Canterbury Eden Park, Auckland 2:05 PM
08 Sep Otago v Taranaki (RS) Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 4:35 PM

Farah Palmer Cup

Week 2

06 Sep Counties Manukau v Manawatu (DH) Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe 5:15 PM
07 Sep Wellington v Bay of Plenty Wellington 1:00 PM
07 Sep Hawke’s Bay v Northland Tremain Field, Park Island 1:00 PM
07 Sep Tasman v North Harbour Lansdowne Park, Blenheim 2:00 PM
08 Sep Auckland v Canterbury (DH) Eden Park, Auckland 11:35 AM
08 Sep Otago v Taranaki (DH) Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 2:05 PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FPC (Will add more videos if they add them)

Week 6

12 Sep Waikato v Hawke’s Bay FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 7:35 PM
13 Sep Northland v Canterbury Semenoff Stadium 7:35 PM
14 Sep Taranaki v Bay of Plenty Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 2:35 PM
14 Sep Southland v Manawatu Rugby Park, Invercargill 5:05 PM
14 Sep Counties Manukau v Auckland Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe 7:35 PM
15 Sep Wellington v Otago Westpac Stadium, Wellington 2:05 PM
15 Sep Tasman v North Harbour Trafalgar Park, Nelson 4:35 PM

FPC 

Week 3

14 Sep North Harbour v Hawke’s Bay North Harbour11:00 AM
14 Sep Taranaki v Tasman (DH)Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki12:05 PM
14 Sep Manawatu v Waikato Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 1:00 PM
14 Sep Northland v Otago Whangarei 2:00 PM
14 Sep Bay of Plenty v Auckland Rugby Park, Whakatane 2:30 PM
15 Sep Wellington v Counties Manukau (DH) Westpac Stadium, Wellington 11:35 AM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow some big changes in Super Rugby starting next year with the competition starting at the end of January and no break for June tests. They will be played in July instead. Also kickoff times pushed forward to 7:05 and in Australia even some afternoon matches on Sundays. Can download the draw here https://super.rugby/superrugby/fixtures/2020-super-rugby-fixtures/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

World Cup Squads

Pool A

Ireland
Forwards: Rory Best (capt), Tadhg Beirne, Jack Conan, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Cian Healy, Dave Kilcoyne, Iain Henderson, Jean Kleyn, Peter O'Mahony, Andrew Porter, Rhys Ruddock, James Ryan, John Ryan, Niall Scannell, CJ Stander, Josh van der Flier

Backs: Bundee Aki, Joey Carbery, Jack Carty, Andrew Conway, Keith Earls, Chris Farrell, Robbie Henshaw, Rob Kearney, Jordan Larmour, Luke McGrath, Conor Murray, Garry Ringrose, Jonathan Sexton, Jacob Stockdale

Scotland
Forwards: John Barclay, Simon Berghan, Fraser Brown, Scott Cummings, Allan Dell, Zander Fagerson, Grant Gilchrist, Jonny Gray, Stuart McInally (capt), Willem Nel, Gordon Reid, Jamie Ritchie, Blade Thomson, Ben Toolis, George Turner, Hamish Watson, Ryan Wilson.

Backs: Darcy Graham, Chris Harris, Adam Hastings, Stuart Hogg, George Horne, Pete Horne, Sam Johnson, Blair Kinghorn, Greig Laidlaw, Sean Maitland, Ali Price, Finn Russell, Tommy Seymour, Duncan Taylor.

Japan
Forwards: Michael Leitch (capt), Keita Inagaki, Yusuke Kizu, Jiwon Koo, Isileli Nakajima, Asaeli Valu, Takuya Kitade, Atsushi Sakate, Shota Horie, Luke Thompson, Wimpie van der Walt, Uwe Helu, James Moore, Hendrik Tui, Yoshitaka Tokunaga, Pieter Labuschagne, Kazuki Himeno, Amanaki Mafi.

Backs: Kaito Shigeno, Fumiaki Tanaka, Yutaka Nagare, Yu Tamura, Rikiya Matsuda, Kenki Fukuoka, Ataata Moeakiola, Lomano Lemeki, William Tupou, Ryoto Nakamura, Timothy Lafaele, Kotaro Matsushima, Ryohei Yamanaka.

Russia
Forwards: Azamat Bitiev, Andrey Garbuzov, Kirill Gotovtsev, Victor Gresev, Bogdan Fedotko, Vitaliy Zhivatov, Evgeny Matveev, Andrey Polivalov, Vladimir Podrezov, Evgeny Yelgin, Stanislav Selsky, Nikita Vavilin, Sergey Chernyshev, Tagir Gadzhiev, Roman Khodin, Andrei Ostrikov, Valery Morozov, Anton Sychev.

Backs: Vasily Artemyev (captain), Igor Galinovsky, Kirill Golosnitsky, Vasily Dorofeev, Yuri Kushnarev, German Davydov, Dmitry Perov, Vladislav Sozonov, Dmitry Gerasimov, Ramil Gaysin, Denis Simplikevich, Vladimir Ostroushko, Sergey Yanyushkin.

Samoa
Forwards: Afaesetiti Amosa, TJ Ioane, Jack Lam, Piula Fa’asalele, Josh Tyrell, Chris Vui, Teofilo Paulo, Kane Leaupepe, Senio Toleafoa, Michael Alaalatoa, Paul Alo-Emile, James Lay, Jordan Lay, Logovi’i Mulipola, Motu Matu’u, Ray Niuia, Seilala Lam

Backs: Ed Fidow, Tim Nanai-Williams, Ahsee Tuala, Belgium Tuatagaloa, Henry Taefu, Alapati Leiua, Reynold Lee-Lo, Kieron Fonotia, AJ Atatimu, Tusi Pisi, Ulupano Seuteni, Dwayne Polotaivao, Melani Matavao, Scott Malolua

Pool B

New Zealand
Hookers: Dane Coles, Liam Coltman, Codie Taylor. Props: Nepo Laulala, Joe Moody, Atu Moli, Angus Ta'avao, Ofa Tuungafasi, Locks: Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick, Patrick Tuipulotu, Samuel Whitelock. Loose forwards: Sam Cane, Luke Jacobson, Kieran Read, Ardie Savea, Matt Todd. Halfbacks: TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Brad Weber. Flyhalves: Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo'unga. Midfielders: Ryan Crotty, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, Sonny Bill Williams, Outside backs: Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Rieko Ioane, Sevu Reece, Ben Smith

South Africa
Forwards: Steven Kitshoff (Stormers), Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks), Schalk Brits (Bulls), Malcolm Marx (Lions), Bongi Mbonambi (Stormers), Vincent Koch (Saracens/ENG), Frans Malherbe (Stormers), Trevor Nyakane (Bulls),  Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), Lood de Jager (Bulls), Franco Mostert (Gloucester/ENG), RG Snyman (Bulls), Siya Kolisi (Stormers, capt), Francois Louw (Bath/ENG), Kwagga Smith (Lions), Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), Duane Vermeulen (Bulls)

Backs: Warrick Gelant (Bulls), Willie le Roux (Toyota Verblitz/JPN), Cheslin Kolbe (Toulouse/FRA), Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), Jesse Kriel (Bulls), Damian de Allende (Stormers), Francois Steyn (Montpellier/FRA), Makazole Mapimpi (Sharks), Elton Jantjies (Lions),  Handre Pollard (Bulls), Herschel Jantjies (Stormers), Faf de Klerk (Sale Sharks/ENG), Cobus Reinach (Northampton Saints/ENG)

Namibia
Forwards: Obert Nortje (Welwitschias), Louis van der Westhuizen (Welwitschias), Torsten van Jaarsveld (Bayonne/FRA), Aranos Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs/RSA), AJ de Klerk (Welwitschias), André Rademeyer (Welwitschias), Desiderius Sethie (Welwitschias), Nelius Theron (Leopards/RSA), Johan Retief (Leopards/RSA), Tjiuee Uanivi (Massy/FRA), PJ van Lill (Bayonne/FRA), Adriaan Booysen (Welwitschias), Wian Conradie (Welwitschias), Thomasau Forbes (Welwitschias), Prince Gaoseb (Welwitschias), Max Katjijeko (Welwitschias), Rohan Kitshoff (Welwitschias), Janco Venter (Jersey Reds/ENG)

Backs: Helarius Kisting (Baia Mare/ROM), Lesley Klim (Ospreys/WAL), PJ Walters (Welwitschias), Chad Plato (Welwitschias), Johann Tromp (Welwitschias), Darryl de la Harpe (Welwitschias), Johan Deysel (Colomiers/FRA, capt), JC Greyling (Welwitschias), Justin Newman (Welwitschias), Janry du Toit (Welwitschias), Cliven Loubser (Welwitschias), Eugene Jantjies (Welwitschias), Damian Stevens (Boland Cavaliers/RSA)

Italy
Forwards: Simone Ferrari, Andrea Lovotti, Tiziano Pasquali, Nicola Quaglio, Marco Riccioni, Federico Zani, Luca Bigi, Oliviero Fabiani, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Dean Budd, Federico Ruzza, David Sisi, Alessandro Zanni, Maxime Mbanda, Sebastian Negri, Sergio Parisse, Jake Polledri, Abraham Steyn

Backs: Callum Braley, Guglielmo Palazzani, Tito Tebaldi, Tommaso Allan, Carlo Canna, Tommaso Benvenuti, Michele Campagnaro, Luca Morisi, Mattia Bellini, Giulio Bisegni, Jayden Hayward, Matteo Minozzi, Edoardo Padovani.

Canada
Forwards: Tyler Ardron (Chiefs-capt), Kyle Baillie (New Orleans Gold), Justin Blanchet (unattached), Hubert Buydens (unattached), Luke Campbell (Toronto Arrows), Matt Heaton (Rugby ATL), Eric Howard (New Orleans Gold), Jake Ilnicki (Seattle Seawolves), Cole Keith (Toronto Arrows), Conor Keys (unattached), Evan Olmstead (unattached), Benoit Piffero (Blagnac), Andrew Quattrin (Toronto Arrows), Lucas Rumball (Toronto Arrows), Djustice Sears-Duru (Seattle Seawolves), Mike Sheppard (Toronto Arrows), Matt Tierney (Castres)

Backs: Nick Blevins (Calgary Hornets), Andrew Coe (Markham Irish), Jeff Hassler (Seattle Seawolves), Ciaran Hearn (unattached), DTH van der Merwe (Glasgow Warriors), Ben LeSage (Calgary Canucks), Jamie Mackenzie (Toronto Arrows), Phil Mack (Seattle Seawolves), Gordon McRorie (Calgary Hornets), Peter Nelson (unattached), Shane O'Leary (Nottingham), Pat Parfrey (Toronto Arrows), Taylor Paris (Castres), Conor Trainor (Nevers).

Pool C

England
Forwards: Dan Cole, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Tom Curry, Ellis Genge, Jamie George, Maro Itoje, George Kruis, Joe Launchbury, Courtney Lawes, Lewis Ludlam, Joe Marler, Kyle Sinckler, Jack Singleton, Sam Underhill, Billy Vunipola, Mako Vunipola, Mark Wilson.

Backs: Joe Cokanasiga, Elliot Daly, Owen Farrell, George Ford, Piers Francis, Willi Heinz, Jonathan Joseph, Jonny May, Ruaridh McConnochie, Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Manu Tuilagi, Anthony Watson, Ben Youngs.

France
Forwards: Gregory Alldritt (La Rochelle), Yacouba Camara (Montpellier), Arthur Iturria (Clermont), Charles Ollivon (Toulon), Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92), Louis Picamoles (Montpellier), Paul Gabrillagues (Stade Francais), Bernard Le Roux (Racing 92), Sebastien Vahaamahina (Clermont), Demba Bamba (Lyon), Emerick Setiano (Toulon), Rabah Slimani (Clermont), Camille Chat (Racing 92), Guilhem Guirado (Montpellier-capt), Peato Mauvaka (Toulouse), Cyril Baille (Toulouse), Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Begles)

Backs: Maxime Medard (Toulouse), Thomas Ramos (Toulouse), Yoann Huget (Toulouse), Damian Penaud (Clermont), Aivereti Raka (Clermont), Wesley Fofana (Clermont), Gael Fickou (Stade Francais), Sofiane Guitoune (Toulouse), Virimi Vakatawa (Racing 92), Camille Lopez (Clermont), Romain Ntamack (Toulouse), Antoine Dupont (Toulouse), Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92), Baptiste Serin (Toulon).

Argentina
Forwards: Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), Julian Montoya (Jaguares), Santiago Socino (Jaguares), Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Jaguares), Juan Figallo (Saracens), Santiago Medrano (Jaguares), Enrique Pieretto (Jaguares), Mayco Vivas (Jaguares), Rodrigo Bruni (Jaguares), Javier Ortega Desio (Jaguares), Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), Juan Manuel Leguizamon (Jaguares), Tomas Lezana (Jaguares), Pablo Matera (Jaguares, capt), Matias Alemanno (Jaguares), Tomas Lavanini (Jaguares), Guido Petti (Jaguares)

Backs: Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), Felipe Ezcurra (Hindu), Nicolas Sanchez (Stade Francais), Benjamin Urdapilleta (Castres), Jeronimo de la Fuente (Jaguares), Juan Cruz Mallia (Jaguares), Lucas Mensa (Pucara), Matias Moroni (Jaguares), Matias Orlando (Jaguares), Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares), Joaquin Tuculet (Jaguares),Santiago Carreras (Jaguares), Bautista Delguy (Jaguares), Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares)

USA
Forwards: David Ainu’u, Malon Al-Jiboori, Nate Brakeley, Nick Civetta, Cam Dolan, Dylan Fawsitt , Eric Fry, Hanco Germishuys, James Hilterbrand, Olive Kilifi, Tony Lamborn, Titi Lamositele, Ben Landry Lo, Paul Mullen, Gregory Peterson, Ben Pinkelman, John Quill, Joseph Taufete'e.

Backs: Blaine Scully (captain), Nate Augspurger, Marcel Brache, Bryce Campbell, Shaun Davies, Ruben De Haas, Will Hooley, Martin Iosefo, Paul Lasike, AJ MacGinty, Will Magi, Thretton Palamo, Mike Te'o.

Tonga
Siegfried 'Fisiihoi, Pau, Vunipola Fifita, Brumbies, Latu 'Talakai, Eastwood, Paula 'Ngauamo, Agen, Sosefo 'Sakalia, Asia Pacific Dragons, Siua Maile, Shirley, Ma’afu Fia, Ospreys, Ben Tameifuna, Racing Metro, Sam Lousi, Hurricanes, Leva Fifita, Grenoble, Sitiveni Mafi, Castres, Sione Kalamafoni, Leicester, Maama 'Vaipulu, Castres, Fotu 'Lokotui, Counties Manukau, Zane 'Kapeli, Bay Of Plenty, Dan Faleafa, Nasi Manu, Treviso, Sonatane Takulua, Newcastle Falcons, Leon 'Fukofuka, Auckland, Samisoni Fisilau, Kurt Morath, Doncaster, James 'Faiva, Silverstorm El Salvador, Siale Piutau, Bristol Bears, Malietoa Hingano, Bayonne, Nafi Tuitavake, Northhampton, Atieli Pakalani, Eastwood, David Halaifonua, Coventry, Viliami Lolohea, Cooper Vuna, Newcastle Falcons, Telusa Veainu, Leicester

Pool D

Australia
Forwards: Allan Alaalatoa, Rory Arnold, Adam Coleman, Jack Dempsey, Folau Fainga'a, Michael Hooper (capt), Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Isi Naisarani, David Pocock, Izack Rodda, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, James Slipper, Taniela Tupou, Jordan Uelese

Backs: Adam Ashley-Cooper, Kurtley Beale, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Samu Kerevi, Marika Koroibete, Tevita Kuridrani, Christian Lealiifano, James O'Connor, Jordan Petaia, Matt Toomua, Nic White

Wales
Forwards: Jake Ball, Adam Beard, Rhys Carre, James Davies, Elliot Dee, Ryan Elias, Tomas Francis, Cory Hill, Alun Wyn Jones, Wyn Jones, Dillon Lewis, Ross Moriarty, Josh Navidi, Ken Owens, Aaron Shingler, Nicky Smith, Justin Tipuric, Aaron Wainwright.

Backs: Josh Adams, Hallam Amos, Dan Biggar, Aled Davies, Gareth Davies, Jonathan Davies, Leigh Halfpenny, George North, Hadleigh Parkes, Rhys Patchell, Owen Watkin, Liam Williams, Tomos Williams.

Fiji
Forwards: Lee-Roy Atalifo (Jersey) Campese Ma'afu (Leicester Tigers), Eroni Mawi (local) Peni Ravai (Bordeaux-Begles), Mesulame Dolokoto (Glasgow), Samuel Matavesi (Toulouse), Vere Vugakoto (local), Manasa Saulo (London Irish), Tevita Cavubati (Harlequins), Leone Nakarawa (Racing 92), Api Ratuniyarawa (Northampton), Tevita Ratuva (Scarlets), Semi Kunatani (Harlequins), Viliame Mata (Edinburgh), Mosese Voka (local), Dominiko Waqaniburotu (capt - Pau), Peceli Yato (Clermont)

Backs: Frank Lomani (Rebels),  Nikola Matawalu (Glasgow Warriors), Henry Seniloli (Doncaster Knights), Levani Botia (La Rochelle), Jale Vatubua (Pau), Ben Volavola (Racing 92), Vereniki Goneva (Harlequins), Filipo Nakosi (Toulon), Waisea Nayacalevu (Stade Francais), Semi Radradra (Bordeaux-Begles), Josua Tuisova (Lyon), Joshua Matavesi (Newcastle Falcons), Alivereti Veitokani (London Irish), Kini Murimurivalu (La Rochelle)

Uruguay
Forwards: Facundo Gattas, Joaquín Jaunsolo, Mateo Sanguinetti, Germán Kessler, Guillermo Pujadas, Diego Arbelo, Juan Echeverría, Juan Pedro Rombys, Ignacio Dotti, Manuel Leindekar, Diego Magno, Franco Lamana, Manuel Ardao, Santiago Civetta, Manuel Diana, Juan Manuel Gaminara (capitán), Juan Diego Ormaechea, Alejandro Nieto

Backs: Agustín Ormaechea, Santiago Arata, Felipe Berchesi, Felipe Etcheverry, Juan Manuel Cat, Santiago Vilaseca, Agustín Della Corte, Tomás Inciarte, Federico Favaro, Nicolás Freitas, Leandro Leivas, Gastón Mieres, Rodrigo Silva.

Georgia
Forwards: Mikheil Nariashvili, Guram Gogichashvili, Shalva Mamukashvili, Jaba Bregvadze, Vano Karkadze, Levan Chilachava, Giorgi Melikidze, Beka Gigashvili, Giorgi Nemsadze, Shalva Sutiashvili, Mamuka Gorgodze, Kote Mikautadze, Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, Lasha Lomidze, Otar Giorgadze, Beka Gorgadze, Beka Saghinadze.

Backs: Sandro Todua, Soso Matiashvili, Mirian Modebadze, Zurab Dzneladze, Davit Katcharava, Merab Sharikadze, Tamaz Mtchedlidze, Giorgi Kveseladze, Lasha Malaghuradze, Lasha Khmaladze, Tedo Abzhandadze, Giorgi Begadze, Vasil Lobzhanidze, Gela Aprasidze.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers @Dkindahouse, cant wait for this to kick off in less than a fortnight. The App for the WC is pretty crappy. Pleasantly surprised to see that the Spark test run for the South Africa game worked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hope it runs well for you guys out there who bought the spark coverage.

what about the shield game we had against Otago??? cracker of a game right??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 16/09/2019 at 8:41 AM, JorDogg said:

Those nz times?

Yes they are so not flash times for us.  Just like the east of Australia Japan is 3 hours behind us.

What a difference a week can make with Otago being thrashed, Southland almost breaking their losing streak and Tasman almost losing their winning streak.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mitre 10 Cup

Week 7

19 Sep Canterbury v Manawatu Orangetheory Stadium 7:35 PM
20 Sep Hawke’s Bay v Taranaki McLean Park, Napier 7:35 PM
21 Sep Waikato v Tasman FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 2:35 PM
21 Sep Southland v Counties Manukau Rugby Park, Invercargill 5:05 PM
21 Sep North Harbour v Otago North Harbour Stadium 7:35 PM
22 Sep Auckland v Wellington Eden Park, Auckland 2:05 PM
22 Sep Northland v Bay of Plenty Semenoff Stadium 4:35 PM

FPC

Week 4

20 Sep Hawke’s Bay v Taranaki (DH) McLean Park, Napier 5:00 PM
21 Sep Otago v Tasman Logan Park 6, Dunedin 12:00 PM
21 Sep Waikato v Bay of Plenty (DH) FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 12:35 PM
21 Sep Canterbury v Manawatu Rugby Park, Christchurch 1:00 PM
22 Sep Auckland v Wellington (DH) Eden Park, Auckland 11:35 AM
22 Sep Northland v North Harbour (DH) Semenoff Stadium 2:05 PM

World Cup (All NZ Time)

20 Sep Japan vs Russia 10:45PM
21 Sep Australia vs Fiji 4:45PM
21 Sep France vs Argentina 7:15PM
21 Sep NZ vs South Africa 9:45PM
22 Sep Italy vs Namibia 5:15PM
22 Sep Ireland vs Scotland 7:45PM
22 Sep England vs Tonga 10:15PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...